Strong New Zealand team takes on BMX World Championships

Strong New Zealand team takes on BMX World Championships

A group of experienced riders will head New Zealand’s campaign for success in the Challenge classes at the BMX World Championships which start on Tuesday (local time) inside the Zolder motor racing circuit in Belgium.

Cambridge’s Leila Walker will be aiming for an unprecedented seventh successive world title in her 14 years class. North Harbour’s Rico Bearman is another multi world champion who will be searching for victory in the 16 boys.

Like several riders, triple World Champion Adam Coker from Hamilton will be riding two classes, the 30-34 Cruiser and the 30 plus Masters.

Two riders will be defending titles they won last year. Cambridge’s Tim Ferguson in the 35-39 Men and Paul Luttrell in the 50 plus category.

The New Zealand team of 37 has other riders who have podiumed or made finals in recent years, including siblings Bennett, Jack and Lily Greenough (Cambridge), Toni James (Waitakere), Cooper Merito (Te Awamutu), Luke Brooke-Smith (Whangarei), Jason Kelly (Hamilton) and Dion Newth (Rotorua).

Zolder previously hosted the BMX World Championships in 2015 and was the venue for the Belgian Formula One Grand Prix on 10 occasions in the 1970s and ‘80s. While it is still an active motor racing circuit, it also houses a number of Belgium Olympic sports facilities including BMX.

The championships start with all the Cruiser classes on Tuesday (local time) and then there are three days of racing for the 20 inch Challenge events from six year olds to the over 50s, with the elite championships taking place this weekend.

New Zealand Challenge riders :

Rico Bearman (North Harbour),
Lucas Bhimy (East City),
Luke Brooke-Smith (Whangarei),
Finn Cogan (East City),
Nico Cogan (East City),
Harry Dormer (North Harbour),
Tim Ferguson (Cambridge),
Bennett Greenough (Cambridge),
Jack Greenough (Cambridge),
Lily Greenough (Cambridge),
Logan Hall (Cambridge),
Louis Hunt (Cambridge),
Ben James (Cromwell),
Toni James (Waitakere),
Jason Kelly (Hamilton),
Amy Martin (Hawkes Bay),
Matthew McGregor (Rotorua),
Nathan McGregor (Rotorua),
Clay Merito (Te Awamutu),
Cooper Merito (Te Awamutu),
Brock Nelson (Cambridge),
Kaylah Nelson (Cambridge),
Bruno Nemedi (Tauranga),
Oscar Newnham (Cambridge),
Holly Oldham (Alexandra),
Selina Pfister (Mountain Raiders),
Abbey Simcock (Tauranga),
Will Skipper (Rotorua),


James Speedy (North Harbour),
Katja Stupar (Whangarei),
Dylan Szaszy (North Harbour),
Leila Walker (Cambridge),
Megan Williams (Rotorua),
Josef Winders (Cambridge).

Masters:
Adam Coker (East City).

Cruiser:
Rico Bearman,
Adam Coker,
Nigel Coughlan (Cambridge),
Louis Hunt,
Toni James,
Paul Luttrell (Hamilton),
Cooper Merito,
Bruno Nemedi (Tauranga),
Dion Newth (Rotorua),
Selina Pfister,
Abbey Simcock,
James Speedy.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.