Exhilarating racing from talented young BMX riders marks final day

Exhilarating racing from talented young BMX riders marks final day

FIRST WINDOWS & DOORS BMXNZ NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – DAY 3 WRAP

Waikato riders Rico D’Anvers, Cooper Merito and Bennett Greenough provided a fitting climax to the FIRST Windows & Doors BMXNZ National Championships at the East City club in Auckland, St Johns track over Easter.

The trio, who trained and raced in Australia last week as part of the Schick Civil National Performance Hub, contested a tight men’s Superclass final. D’Anvers (Cambridge) poured on the power on the last straight to come from behind to win. Greenough also from Cambridge blasted out of the start gate and led to the last corner, only to be run down by D’Anvers. To add insult to injury, Merito also got by Greenough in the last metres.

The woman’s Superclass final was won by Zoe Fleming, another rider from the strong Cambridge club. Just returning from an injury enforced break from the sport, Fleming edged out a strong challenging Toni James of Waitakere and Abbey Simcock from Tauranga.

Former national champions from 15 and more years ago, Steven Schimanski of Hawera and Rotorua’s Dion Newth took out the 40-44 and 45-49 years Cruiser classes respectively with Newth having to hold off a strong challenge from another former champion, Ritchie McLachlan of the Manukau Taniwha club.

Husband and wife Kurt and Tess Bagby of Te Awamutu in the 35-39 years men and 35 and over women both retained their cruiser class titles while swapping baby minding duties of seven-month old Caylix when they weren’t on the race track.

World ranked Leila Walker and Jack Greenough, both from Cambridge, took out the 12-14 years girls and boys superclasses respectively.

Other riders to retain their national number one ranking for another year included the host club’s Adam Coker in the 25-34 years Men’s Cruiser.

More than 850 riders from throughout the country from under-5 years to over 60 years took part in the three-day championships.

Finals results:

Challenge class: 7 years boys: Dylan Szaszy (North Harbour) 1, Cooper Murphy (North Canterbury) 2, Coulter Joyce (East City) 3.  7 years girls: Stellar Nelson )Te Aroha) 1, Jaylar Jenkins (Te Aroha) 2, Khloe Dinsdale (Whangarei) 3.

Cruiser class, male, 8-10 yrs: Bruno Nemedi (Tauranga) 1, Daniel Mason (Tauranga) 2, Marcus Franklin (East City) 3. 11-12: Cooper Richardson (North Harbour) 1, Thomas Webb (North Harbour) 2, Nick Cowie (Southland) 3. 13-14 yrs: Maui Morrison (Te Awamutu) 1, Jesse-James Green (North Avon) 2, Louis Hunt (Cambridge) 3. 15-16 yrs: Nick Sinclair (North Avon) 1, Lochie Brown (Sunset Coast) 2, Cory Walden (sunset Coast) 3. 17-24yrs: Daniel Bowers-Wilson (North Avon) 1, Cody Crosland (Kapiti) 2, Bradley Thomson (Hawera) 3. 25-34 yrs: Adam Coker (East City) 1, John Hayes (Hamilton) 2, Bradley de Thierry (Hamilton) 3. 35-39 yrs: Kurt Bagby (Te Awamutu) 1, Paul Morrow (Waitakere) 2, Rob Beattie (East City) 3. 40-44 yrs: Steven Schimanski (Hawera) 1, Bevan Brown (North Harbour) 2, Derek Jelgersma (Dunedin) 3. 45-49 yrs: Dion Newth (Rotorua) 1, R McLachlan (Manukau) 2, Brett Hancock (New Plymouth) 3. 50 plus: Steve Ewart (Kapiti) 1, Troy Greaves (Tauranga) 2, Dave Hira (Hawera) 3.

Female, 11-16 yrs: Emma Pugh (North Harbour) 1, Natasha Hargraves (Wainuiomata) 2, Amber Robson (Hamilton) 3. 17-29 yrs: Melissa Were (Hawera) 1, Selina Pfister (Mountain Raiders) 2, Krystal Smith (Gisborne) 3. 35 plus: Tess Bagby (Te Awamutu) 1, Steph Noek (Mountain Raiders) 2, Erin Halfpenny (Waitakere) 3.

Supernats, Males, Pro: Rico D’Anvers (Cambridge) 1, Cooper Merito (Te Awamutu) 2, Bennett Greenough (Cambridge) 3. Senior: Adam Coker (East City) 1, Jason Kelly (Hamilton) 2, Zachary Kershaw (Dunedin) 3. Intermediate: Jack Greenough (Cambridge) 1, Ben James (Cromwell) 2, Jack Earnest (Mountain Raiders) 3. Junior: Bruno Nemedi (Tauranga) 1, Bennett Sargison (Taupo) 2, Kobi Russell (Cambridge) 3.

Female, Senior: Zoe Fleming (Cambridge) 1, Toni James (Waitakere) 2, Abbey Simcock (Tauranga) 3. Intermediate: Leila Walker (Cambridge) 1, Sacha Earnest (Mountain Raiders) 2, Caitlin Flavell (Rotorua) 3. Junior: Molly Inia (Te Awamutu) 1, Paiton Taylor (Sunset Coast) 2, Meg Cannon (Cambridge) 3.

Full results: www.ezeventing.com.au

Watch:

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.