Cambridge tops opening day at BMX Nationals

Cambridge tops opening day at BMX Nationals

Cambridge was the most successful club on the first day of the First Windows & Doors BMXNZ National Championships at the East City club in Auckland on Good Friday.

Lilly Greenough from the Waikato club was the top qualifier in the selection trial to send a four strong team of 11 year old girls to Australia in June. She will captain the team which also includes Kate Hastings (Rotorua), Hannah Mason (Tauranga) and Tahlia Nelson (Alexandra).

The boys Mighty 11s team which will also race in Australia will be led by Finn Cogan, who was unbeaten on his home track, with the remainder of the team being Tyla Dinsdale (Whangarei), Korban Manava (Capital City) and Cooper Richardson (North Harbour).

Cambridge’s other successes came in the 14 year girls, where Leila Walker, the six times world champion, successfully defended her national title; Jack Greenough took out the 14 years final; Logan Hall won the 15 year boys and world champion Tim Ferguson took out the men’s 35 to 39 years class.

The closest finish came in the 16 year boys where Cooper Merito from Te Awamutu came from behind with a strong burst on the last straight to just pip Cambridge’s Bennet Greenough with the electronic timing being used to decide the result.

The most dominant performance came from Waitakere’s Marc Edwards, who spread eagled the men’s 17 to 24 years class.

Other riders to retain national titles were Jaydah-Lilly Lees from Tauranga in the 13 girls, Toni James of Waitakere in the 25 years and over women, Adam Coker of East City in the 25 – 34 years men and Dave Mohi from Rotorua in the 45 to 49 years men.

Racing continues on Saturday with events for a further 12 classes, with Sunday’s competition for the final classes.

Photo: Facebook – East City BMX/Kelly Cogan

Day 1 Finals:

Male:
13 years: Harry Dormer (North Harbour) 1, Ben James (Cromwell), 2; Lucas Bhimy (East City) 3.
14 years: Jack Greenough (Cambridge) 1, Jake Earnest (Mountain Raiders) 2, Maui Morrison (Te Awamutu) 3.
15 years: Logan Hall (Cambridge) 1, Will Coombes (Hamilton) 2, Keegan Calkin (Hamilton) 3.
16 years: Cooper Merito (Te Awamutu) 1, Bennett Greenough (Cambridge) 2, Austin Lupton (Te Awamutu) 3.
17-24 years: Marc Edwards (Waitakere) 1, Zachary Kershaw (Dunedin) 2, Jack Lupton (Te Awamutu) 3.
25-34 years: Adam Coker (East City) 1, Jason Kelly (Hamilton) 2, Avon Peel (Sunset Coast) 3.
35-39 years: Tim Ferguson (Cambridge) 1, Kurt Bagby (Te Awamutu) 2, Paul Morrow (Waitakere) 3.
40-44 years: Jason Waite (Hawkes Bay) 1, JT Nepia (Gisborne) 2, Derek Jelgersma (Dunedin) 3.
45-49 years: Dave Mohi (Rotorua) 1, Factory Winsor (East City) 2, Leigh Wilson (Mountain Raiders) 3.
50 plus: Mike Head (Christchurch City) 1, Steve Ewart (Kapiti) 2, Pete Roden (Tauranga) 3.

Female:
13 years: Jaydah-Lily Lees (Tauranga) 1, Sacha Earnest (Mountain Raiders) 2, Zoe Ellis) North Harbour) 3.
14 years: Leila Walker (Cambridge) 1, Brooke Penny (Te Awamutu) 2, Lily Huband (Cromwell) 3.
15 years: Megan Williams (Rotorua) 1, Abbey Simcock (Tauranga) 2, Zoe Hartwell (Mountain Raiders) 3.
16 years: Holly Oldham (Alexandra) 1, Maia Colman Savage (Hawkes Bay) 2, Emma Pugh (North Harbour) 3.
17-24 years: Amy Martin (Hawkes Bay) 1, Tahlia Hansen (North Canterbury) 2, Selina Pfister (Mountain Raiders) 3.
25 plus: Toni James (Waitakere) 1, Donna Head (Christchurch City) 2, Bonnie Morrow (Waitakere) 3.

Full results: www.ezeventing.com.au

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.